ancient china slot logo

Ancient China Slot Review: Expert Guide for 2024

ANCIENT

CHINESE

Game Provider
RTP:95-96.12%
VOLATILITY:Middle/High
PAYLINES:10
REELS:5

Get ready for time travel to the ancient Chinese times with our Ancient China slot review. Dive into the world of Multipliers, bonuses, and a Progressive Jackpot.

Ancient China slot gameplay

Ancient China Slot Features

For starters, take a look at the basic details about the Ancient China slot machine game:

Features: Information:
Provider: Blueprint Gaming
Volatility: N/A
RTP: Ranges from low to high, depending on the number of selected paylines
Features: Expanding Wilds, Bonus Symbols, Bonus Game, Multiplier Bonus
Paylines: 20
Reels: 5
Minimum Bet: £0.01
Maximum Bet: £100
Top Win: N/A
Type of slot: Video Slot
Slot Theme: China, oriental cultures
Jackpot Type: Normal
Bonus Round: Yes
Release date: August 19, 2017
Autoplay feature: Yes
Mobile Available: Yes – iOS/Android

Exploring the Benefits of Ancient China Slot

Expanding Wilds

Multiplier Bonus

Progressive Jackpots

RTP Percentage

While working on this Ancient China slot review, we’ve discovered several great features of this game. Moreover, these are the most impressive ones:

Moreover, if you land another winning combo on the following spin, your stake will be multiplied by three, and so on until 5x. Furthermore, the potential wins will get multiplied by five until a losing spin, when it will reset to 1x Multiplier.

Note:


RTP is an average pay-out measure, always below 100%, reflecting the house’s advantage. It doesn’t guarantee wins as they depend on luck and chance. RTP is subject to change, so always visit the official operator’s website for the latest information.

Best Places in UK to Play Ancient China Slot With Real Money

Looking for the right casino website to explore this game can take some time. Therefore, we’ve compiled a list of the Ancient China slot best casinos, so hopefully, you will find the one that matches your preferences:

Recommended by our experts
Betfred
0/100
Stake £10 get up to 200 Free Spins
      • Maestro
      • Visa Debit
      • Visa
      • Visa Electron
      • Neteller
      • Paypal
      • Bank Transfer
      • Paysafe Card
      • Betfred Shop
      New customers only. Opt In required. £/€10 min stake on Casino slots within 30 days of registration. Max bonus 200 Free Spins on selected games credited within 48 hours. Free Spins expire after 7 days. iOS app restrictions may apply. Email/SMS validation may apply. Not available in NI. Full T&Cs apply.
      Editor's Top Pick
      Magic Red
      90/100
      100% up to £50 welcome bonus + 110 Extra Spins Exclusive
            18+. New Players Only. Welcome Package split over 3 deposit. Min 1st Deposit: £10. Min 2 nd and 3rd Deposit: £20. Wagering Requirement: 35x. Spins are credited in specific games. Spins expire after 24 hours. Promotion available for 72 hours. Maximum winnings from spins: £100. Terms and Conditions apply. GambleAware.org .
            Editor's Top Pick
            Unibet
            0/100
            Deposit £10 Get £40
                18+ GambleAware.org. New Customers only. Minimum Deposit £10 and Get £40 in Casino Bonus Funds. Debit card only. Up to 50x wagering, game contributions vary, max. stake applies, new customers must opt in and claim offer within 24 hours and use within 30 days. Further T&Cs apply. #AD
                Editor's Top Pick
                QuinnCasino
                0/100
                Get a 1x Rollover Casino Bonus up to £25 PLUS 10 Free Spins!
                    • Visa Debit
                    • Visa Electron
                    • Visa
                    • Maestro
                    • MasterCard
                    • Skrill
                    • Neteller
                    Simply Deposit and Play a minimum of €/£10 and if your QuinnCasino account has losses at the end of your first day’s play (23:59), we’ll refund 50% of your losses as a 1x Rollover Casino Bonus up to £25 PLUS, credit your account with 10 Free Spins on ‘Golden Winner’. Even if your account is up, you’re guaranteed £5 Casino Bonus (1x Rollover) PLUS the 10 Free Spins if you stake a minimum of £100. T&Cs apply | 18+ New UK Customers Only | GambleAware.org
                    Top Pick by Our Editors
                    Casumo Casino
                    96/100
                    100% up to £100 + 50 Bonus Spins
                        • Visa
                        • MasterCard
                        • Skrill
                        • Neteller
                        • Paysafe Card
                        • Bank Transfer
                        • Zimpler
                        18+. New customers only. 100% Deposit Bonus up to £100 on the first deposit. 30x wagering on Deposit and Bonus (game weighting applies) + 50 Bonus Spins (Big Bass Bonanza) of £0.10. Min. deposit £20. T&Cs apply. Play responsibly • GambleAware.org T&Cs apply

                        Ancient China Slot Overview

                        To start with, Ancient China is an oriental-themed slot game with five reels, three rows, and 20 paylines. Furthermore, it features traditional Chinese objects, a statue of a Chinese emperor, and flowers typical for this area.

                        Moreover, the Ancient China slot machine game is packed with special symbols and features, including Expanding Wilds and Bonus symbols, the Bonus Game, the Multiplier Bonus, and the Progressive Jackpot.

                        Ancient China Slot Gameplay

                        To begin with, you should aim at landing three or more of the same symbols on the reels. Furthermore, this game features Expanding Wilds in the shape of lotus flowers that can help you land successful combos. The Wild substitutes for all the other icons except the Bonus symbol and expands to cover the entire reel.

                        Additionally, you will trigger the bonus feature if you land three or more Bonus symbols. Also, this Ancient China slot review reveals this slot game comes with the Multiplier Bonus. You will activate this bonus whenever you land a successful combo, so the potential wins can be multiplied from 2x up to 5x.

                        Finally, you have a chance of hitting the Progressive Jackpot on each spin of the reels. In addition, the Jackpot amount depends on how much you’ve played this game.

                        Ancient China Slot Tips & Tricks

                        Before you move on to launch this slot game, get familiar with our Ancient China slot tips and tricks for newbies.

                        1. To begin with, it’s advisable to select the Ancient China slot demo play for the first time. Moreover, the demo version of the game exists so you can familiarise yourself with the game rules, symbols, and other essential details before you start playing for real money.
                        2. Once you launch the slot game, click on ‘‘Settings’’ at the top right corner of the game screen. Then, select the ‘‘Information’’ button to learn about the rules of the game. In addition, the ‘‘Settings’’ section also features the Ancient China slot payout table and paylines.
                        3. Furthermore, you should select the number of paylines, coins, and coin value in the ‘‘General Settings.’’ Additionally, it’s important to note that this slot machine game provides a flexible bet range.

                        You can stake as little as £0.01 or as much as £100. However, if you are new to this game, start with small bets and increase them only when you’ve gained enough experience. Also, it’s a good idea to establish a budget limit whenever you wish to play.

                        1. In addition, you can activate the Autoplay or the Quick Spin feature in the ‘‘General Settings.’’ Furthermore, if you want to enable Autoplay, you can set it to stop after ten, 25, 50, 75,100, 200, or 500 spins.
                        2. Lastly, it’s crucial to manage the time you spend playing this slot. Therefore, establish a time limit any time you want to play.

                        Ancient China Slot Graphic and Sound

                        As mentioned in this Ancient China slot review, this is a China-themed slot machine game. Moreover, this is evident right from the start when a huge Budha statue appears while the game is loading.

                        Additionally, the symbols are also connected to ancient Chinese culture. Furthermore, they include a bronze bell, a statue of a Chinese emperor, the Red Dragon, yin yang, a traditional wine bottle, a white rabbit, a traditional instrument, cherry flowers, fireworks, three lucky Chinese coins, a water lily, and Xuan paper.

                        You can zoom in on the game screen so that only the reels are visible, or you can zoom out to see the picture of a Chinese temple with Budha and paper lanterns in the sky in the background. Overall, the graphics are pretty good, and so is the choice of symbols. Finally, the game is accompanied by traditional Chinese music, which is very soothing.

                        Ancient China Slot Paytable

                        Below, you can take a look at the Ancient China slot payout table, with the highest-value symbol at the top:

                        SymbolWhen landing three symbolsFor landing four symbolsWhen landing five symbols
                        Bronze bell5005,00025,000
                        Chinese ruler2502,50012,500
                        Red Dragon1001,0002,500
                        Yin yang503751,000
                        Traditional wine bottle50250500
                        White rabbit50125375
                        Traditional instrument25125250
                        Cherry blossom2050200
                        Fireworks2050200
                        Three lucky Chinese coins2050200

                        Ancient China Slot Bonuses

                        The Ancient China slot gameplay is enhanced with bonuses. To start with, you will trigger the Bonus Game by landing at least three Bonus symbols depicted as Xuan paper.

                        When that happens, pick the bonus and select the items on the screen. Moreover, it will be indicated how many picks you have. Some items hide amounts of money, while others don’t give out wins. Lastly, you can multiply your stake between 6x and 250x in the Bonus Game.

                        When it comes to Ancient China slot bonus rounds, there is also the Multiplier Bonus. Furthermore, you can activate it in the base and bonus games. Once activated, the Multiplier will start increasing, so if you land a successful combo on the next spin, your bet is multiplied by 2x.

                        In addition, this continues until you reach the 5x Multiplier potential. Moreover, the potential wins will be multiplied by five as long as you keep landing successful combos one after another. So, it resets once you don’t land any winning combo on the reels.

                        Finally, you stand a chance of hitting the Progressive Jackpot on each spin. Since this slot features the progressive type of Jackpot, there is no set amount limit. Instead, the amount increases with each play until you potentially hit it. After that, it resets to the start value and goes up as you play.

                        Ancient China Slot Symbols

                        The Ancient China slot symbols are essential for the gameplay. Therefore, you need to get familiar with different types of symbols and their values or worth:

                        • High-value symbols: The bronze bell (the highest-value symbol and the most valuable one) and the statue of a Chinese emperor.
                        • Medium-value symbols: The Chinese Dragon and yin yang.
                        • Low-value symbols: The wine bottle, the white rabbit, the traditional instrument, the cherry blossom, the fireworks, and the lucky three coins.

                        Special symbols: The white lily flower is the Wild expanding to cover the entire reel it appears on. In addition, the Xuan paper functions as the Bonus symbol. Landing three to five triggers the Bonus Game, where you can potentially increase your bet.

                        Ancient China Slot RTP and Volatility

                        The Ancient China slot RTP varies from low to high. Moreover, this depends on the number of paylines you select. As for the Ancient China slot volatility, this information is unfortunately unavailable.

                        Ancient China Slot Mobile Compatibility

                        The good news is that you can explore this game on your mobile device, including Android and iOS phones and tablets. Moreover, the Ancient China mobile slot includes all the features and commands of the desktop slot version, while the game screen is as straightforward. However, it’s important to note that the graphics are not as sharp as on the desktop.

                        In addition, if you would like to have quick access to this game, even with limited access to the Internet, the Ancient China slot app is what you need. Hopefully, you will find the casino application that matches your needs in the table at the beginning of this review.

                        ancient china slot big win

                        Ancient China Slot Review: Pros & Cons

                        This Ancient China slot review sums up the benefits and drawbacks of this slot game in the following table:

                        Pros Cons
                        Wide bet range No free spin feature
                        The potentially high RTP The paytable details are difficult to decipher
                        The Multiplier Bonus Progressive Jackpot information is incomplete
                        Progressive Jackpot Graphics on the mobile version of the slot aren’t as good

                        Why We Rated Ancient China Slot as a Very Good?


                        While working on this Ancient China slot review, we’ve come across much positive feedback. Players like it because of its easy-to-understand rules and original theme. After considering all the positive aspects of this slot game, we believe it deserves a rating of 4/5.

                        • 1. To begin with, it features a unique theme with a great choice of symbols.
                        • 2. Moreover, the soundtrack perfectly matches the theme.
                        • 3. Additionally, the RTP rate is high when all the paylines are activated.
                        • 4. Furthermore, the Multiplier Bonus enables you to potentially multiply your bet up to 5x.
                        • 5. Finally, you can potentially hit the Progressive Jackpot.

                        Ancient China Slot Review Conclusion

                        In brief, Ancient China is a slot game with easy-to-understand rules and several great features. It’s packed with Expanding Wilds, Bonus symbols, two bonus rounds, and the Progressive Jackpot. Last but not least, the symbols and soundtrack really make this slot game authentic.

                        Ancient China Slot FAQ

                        Finally, take a look at the FAQ section of this Ancient China slot review.

                        Ancient China is an oriental-themed slot featuring a 5×3 layout, 20 paylines, China-themed symbols, and special features, including bonus rounds and the Progressive Jackpot.

                        First, select the number of paylines you wish to play across and the bet size. Then, spin the reels and wait for the successful combos. Additionally, you can activate two bonus features that can help you multiply your bet or receive a random money value.

                        You can trigger the Bonus Game by landing three or more Xuan papers. Additionally, you can activate the Multiplier Bonus whenever you land two successful combinations in a row. Moreover, the Multiplier keeps increasing up to 5x if you hit consecutive wins.

                        The Ancient China slot RTP ranges from low to high, depending on the number of paylines you select.

                        The Ancient China slot mobile slot compatibility allows you to explore this game on a tablet and mobile phone, both Android and iOS.

                        Aside from real-money versions, operators on our list offer this game in the demo mode.

                        You can take a look at our list of the top sites where you can play the Ancient China slot real money slot at the beginning of this review.

                        Unfortunately, this slot game doesn’t offer the free spin feature. However, it has two bonus games.

                        Scroll up to the beginning of this review to find the list of the Ancient China slot best casinos in 2024.

                        Share with others:
                        18+ | Commercial Content | T&Cs apply | Wagering and T&Cs apply | Play Responsibly | Advertising Disclosure
                        discoverslots.com is an independent professional comparison site supported by referral fees from the sites which are ranked on this site. The sites and information we present are from companies from which discoverslots.com receives compensation. This compensation may impact the rankings of the sites. Other factors, including our own opinions, your location, and the likelihood of signing up, may also impact how the ranking of the sites appears to a particular user. discoverslots.com cannot and does not present information about every betting/casino site or betting/casino site offer available.